Student Awards for Scholarship & Presentation


2017

    1. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), Penn Tec 2017—*Benjamin Roman

    2. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), Penn Tec 2017—*Michael Shreve

    3. 1st Place Paper Award, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Benjamin Roman (April 2017).

 

2016

    1. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), Penn Tec 2016—*Michael Shreve (June 2016)

    2. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), Penn Tec 2016—*Ozgul Calicioglu (June 2016)

    3. Student Research Award (Poster), Penn Tec 2016—*Carlos Fernandez Pulido (June 2016)

    4. 1st Place Oral Presentation, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Ozgul Calicioglu (April 2016).

    5. 1st Place Oral Presentation, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Michael Shreve (April 2016).


2015

    1. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), Penn Tec 2015—*Michael Shreve (June 2015)

    2. 1st Place Oral Presentation, 18th Annual Environmental Chemistry and Microbiology Student Symposium, Penn State — *Michael Shreve (April 2015).

    3. 2nd Place Poster Award, PA American Water Works Association —*Michael Shreve (April 2015)

    4. 1st Place Poster Presentation in Course-Based Projects, Undergraduate Research Exhibition —‡Kaitlyn Benson (April 2015).

    5. 1st Place Oral Presentation, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Michael Shreve (April 2015).

    6. 2nd Place Oral Presentation, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Andrew Kreider (April 2015).

    7. 3rd Place Poster Presentation, College of Engr. Research Symposium, Penn State —*Carlos Fernandez Pulido (April 2015).


2014

  1. Student Research Award (Oral Presentation), PennTec 2014 —*Andrew Kreider (June 2014).

  2. National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship—*Andrew Kreider (April 2014).

 

2013

  1. 1st Place Poster Award, PA American Water Work Association —*Michael Shreve (April 2013).


  2. Environmental Engineers of the Future (E2F) Scholarship—*Andrew Kreider (April 2013).

  3.  

  4. Top Presentation Award, College of Engineering Research Symposium, Penn State—*Dane Kelsey (April 2013).

  5.  

  6. Poster Award, College of Engineering Research Symposium, Penn State—*Victoria Whyte (April 2013).

 

2012

  1. 1st Place Student Research Award, PennTec 2012—*Michael Shreve (June 2012).

  2.  

  3. Student Research Award, PennTec 2012—*Dane Kelsey (June 2012).

  4.  

  5. Student Research Award, PennTec 2012—*Yishan Lin (June 2012).

  6.  

  7. 3rd Place Poster Award, 6th West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium – *Yishan Lin (April 2012).

  8.  

  9. 2nd Place Poster Award in Engineering category, Undergraduate Research Exhibition, Penn State – ‡Will Sheehan (April 2012).

  10.  

  11. 1st Place Poster Award, College of Engineering Research Symposium, Penn State – *Dane Kelsey (April 2012).

  12.  

  13. 1st Place Poster Award in Environmental Engineering & Ecology category and Best Overall Poster Presentation, 15th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State – *Michael Shreve (March 2012).

     

  14. National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship—*Michael Shreve (March 2012).

 

2011

  1. Student Research Award, PennTec 2011—*Michael Shreve (June 2011).

     

  2. Student Research Award, PennTec 2011—*Erin Henry (June 2011).

     

  3. 1st Place Poster Award in Engineering category, Undergraduate Research Exhibition, Penn State—‡Sara Goots (April 2011).

  4.  

  5. 1st Place Poster Award in Undergraduate category, College of Engineering Research Symposium, Penn State—‡Sara Goots (April 2011).

  6.  

  7. National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship—*Jessica Grembi (April 2011).

     

  8. David A. Long Scholarship, Pennsylvania Section of the American Water Works Association—*Jessica Grembi (March 2011).

 

2010

  1. Student Research Award, PennTec 2010—*Abby Caporuscio (June 2010).

  2.  

  3. Student Research Award, PennTec 2010—*Jessica Grembi (June 2010).

  4.  

  5. Student Research Award, PennTec 2010—*Erin Henry (June 2010).

  6.  

  7. 2nd Place Student Poster Award, National Meeting of the American Society of Mining and Reclamation—*Abby Caporuscio (June 2010).

  8.  

  9. 3rd Place Student Poster Award, National Meeting of the American Society of Mining and Reclamation—*Jessica Grembi (June 2010).

  10.  

  11. American Society of Mining and Reclamation Memorial Scholarship (Masters-Level)—*Jessica Grembi (June 2010).

  12.  

  13. Top Undergraduate Student in Environmental Engineering for Academics and Research, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Penn State—‡Bradley Sick (May 2010).

  14.  

  15. National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention, *Jessica Grembi (April 2010).

  16.  

  17. 1st Place Poster Award in Undergraduate category, College of Engineering Research Symposium, Penn State—‡Amanda Brown (April 2010).

  18.  

  19. 1st Place Poster Award in Engineering category, Undergraduate Research Exhibition, Penn State—‡Bradley Sick (April 2010).

  20.  

  21. 2nd Place Oral Presentation in Engineering and Material Science category, 13th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State—*Abby Caporuscio (March 2010).

 

2009

  1. American Society of Mining and Reclamation Memorial Scholarship, Honorable Mention (PhD-Level)—*Mary Ann Robinson-Lora (June 2009).

  2.  

  3. 3rd Place Student Presentation Award, National Meeting of the American Society of Mining and Reclamation—*Mary Ann Robinson-Lora ( (June 2009).

  4.  

  5. 1st Place Oral Presentation in Ecology, Meteorology, and Engineering category, 12th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State—*Alessia Eramo (March 2009).

     

  6. 1st Place Poster Award in Environmental Engineering & Ecology category, 12th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State—*Caroline Newcombe (March 2009).

 

2008

  1. 3rd Place Student Research Award, PennTec 2008—*Alessia Eramo (June 2008).

     

  2. 1st Place Student Poster Award, National Meeting of the American Society of Mining and Reclamation—*Caroline Newcombe (June 2008).

  3.  

  4. 1st Place Student Research Award, PennTec 2008—*Caroline Newcombe (June 2008).

  5.  

  6. 1st Place Student Poster Award, National Meeting of the American Society of Mining and Reclamation—*Caroline Newcombe (June 2008).

     

  7. 1st Place Student Research Award, PennTec 2008—*Caroline Newcombe (June 2008).

  8.  

  9. Larson Aquatic Research Scholarship (Masters-Level), American Water Works Association—*Caroline Newcombe (June 2008).

  10.  

  11. 2nd Place Poster Award in Environmental Engineering & Ecology category, 11th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State—*Alessia Eramo (March 2008).

  12.  

  13. 2nd Place Oral Presentation in Environmental Engineering & Ecology session, 11th Annual Environmental Chemistry Student Symposium, Penn State—*Jennifer McElhoe (March 2008).

 

2007

  1. 2nd Place Student Poster Award in Engineering, The Graduate Exhibition, Penn State—*Mary Ann Robinson-Lora (March 2007).

  2.  

  3. 1st Place Student Poster Award in Engineering, Undergraduate Research Exhibition, Penn State—‡Linda Daubert (April 2006).