Promotion and Tenure Committees

The College's Promotion and Tenure Committees are responsible for reviewing the dossiers for tenure-track faculty, adhering to University promotion and tenure guidelines, and making recommendations on individual faculty members' promotion and tenure progress.

College Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • Christopher Rahn, Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Chair)
  • Francesco Costanzo, Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics
  • Andris Freivalds, Professor of Industrial Engineering
  • Costas Maranas, Donald B. Broughton Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Philip Morris, Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • John Regan, Professor of Environmental Engineering
  • Jerzy Ruzyllo, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Acoustics Department

  • Clifford Lissenden, Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics (Chair)
  • Sean Brennan, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Steven Garrett, Professor of Acoustics
  • Dennis K. McLaughlin, Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Philip Morris, Boeing, A. D. Welliver Professor of Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace Engineering Department

  • Joseph F. Horn, Professor (Chair)
  • Corina S. Drapaca, Associate Professor
  • Jacob W. Langelaan, Associate Professor
  • Mark D. Maughmer, Professor
  • Robert G. Melton, Professor
  • Michael M. Micci, Professor
  • David B. Spencer, Professor

Architectural Engineering Department

  • Thomas Boothby, Professor (Chair)
  • William Bahnfleth, Professor
  • Richard Mistrick, Associate Professor
  • Kevin Parfitt, Professor
  • David Riley, Associate Professor

Biomedical Engineering

  • Herbert H. Lipowsky, Professor of Biomedical Engineering (Chair)
  • James Adair, Professor of Material Science and Engineering
  • Peter Butler, Professor of Biomedical Engineering
  • William Hancock, Professor of Biomedical Engineering
  • Srinivas Tadigadapa, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Department

  • Tom Wood, Endowed Biotechnology Chair and Professor of Chemical Engineering (Chair)
  • Wayne Curtis, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Seong Kim, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Janna Maranas, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Themis Matsoukas, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Rob Rioux, Friedrich G. Helfferich Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Darrell Velegol, Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

  • Venky Shankar, Professor of Civil Engineering (Chair)
  • Rachel Brennan, Associate Professor of Enviromental Engineering
  • Eric Donnell, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Bruce Logan, Professor of Environmental Engineering
  • Ali Memari, Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Martin Pietrucha, Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Farshad Rajabipour, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering Department

  • Chita Das, Distinguished Professor (Chair)
  • Mahmut Kandemir, Professor
  • Tom La Porta, William E. Leonhard Professor
  • Wang-Chien Lee, Associate Professor
  • Sofya Raskhodnikova, Associate Professor
  • Sencun Zhu, Associate Professor

Electrical Engineering Department

  • Suman Datta, Professor (Chair)
  • Constantino Lagoa, Professor
  • Zhiwen Liu, Associate Professor
  • Victor Pasko, Professor
  • Ram Narayanan, Professor
  • Jeff Schiano, Associate Professor
  • Julio Urbina, Associate Professor

Engineering Science and Mechanics Department

  • Mike Lanagan, Professor (Chair)
  • Osama Awadelkarim, Professor
  • Chuck Bakis, Professor
  • Melik Demirel, Professor
  • Mark Horn, Professor
  • Tony Huang, Professor
  • Cliff Lissenden, Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Department

  • Sanjay Joshi, Professor (Chair)
  • Enrique Del Castillo, Professor
  • Soundar Kumara, Professor
  • Vital Prabhu, Professor
  • Ling Rothrock, Associate Professor
  • Uday Shanbhag, Associate Professor
  • José Ventura, Professor

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Department

  • Fan-Bill Cheung, Professor (Chair)
  • Seungjin Kim, Associate Professor
  • Thomas Litzinger, Professor
  • Eric Marsh, Professor
  • Panagiotis Michaleris, Associate Professor
  • Zoubeida Ounaies, Associate Professor
  • Gita Talmage, Professor
  • Stefan Thynell, Professor

Engineering Design and Professional Programs

  • Matthew Parkinson, Associate Professor, Engineering Design and Mechanical Engineering (Chair)
  • Richard Devon, Professor, Engineering Design
  • Harriet Nembhard, Bashore Career Professor, Industrial Engineering
  • Timothy Simpson, Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • David Spencer, Professor, Aerospace Engineering

Engineering Technology and Commonwealth Engineering

  • Thomas Seybert, Professor, Surveying (Wilkes-Barre) (Chair)
  • Wieslaw Grebski, Associate Professor, Engineering (Hazleton)
  • William Lasher, Professor, Mechanical Engineering (Behrend)
  • Janice Margle, Associate Professor, Engineering (Abington)
  • Robert Mueller, Associate Professor, Engineering (New Kensington)
  • Gautam Ray, Professor, Engineering (Harrisburg)
  • Ping Werner, Professor, Engineering (Dubois)